Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5526, Thursday 17 April 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 April 1941
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:608 (North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: V5526
MSN: UL-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 8 miles east of Tynemouth, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby
Narrative:
Blenheim V5526: Took off at 08:45 hrs for Convoy patrol. 17/04/1941
Engine cut on convoy escort and crew baled out. Suffered an engine failure on a convoy escort to Convoy FS65 and ditched 8 miles east of Tynemouth, Northumberland in position 55 01N 001 11W at 10:50 hrs. The crew were picked up by HMS Westminister and transferred to HMS Nautilus before being landed at Sheerness.
All three crew members were injured and rescued.
Crew:
P/O (42648) Roy REEVE (pilot) RAF: injured
P/O (84978) Geoffrey Brazier BASS ( obs) RAFVR: injured
Sgt (755358) Herbert Michael BEDFORD (WOp/AG) RAFVR: injured

Sources:

1.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF
2.AIR81/5909