Accident Fairey Firefly U.9 VT461, Friday 29 November 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 November 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly U.9
Owner/operator:RAE Llanbedr
Registration: VT461
MSN: F.8345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles SW of Bardsey Island, off the Llŷn Peninsula in Gwynedd, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly U.9 VT461: Transferred to permanent C(A) MoS (Controller (Aircraft) Ministry of Supply) charge, at HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU, Cumberland, and delivered on 23/5/55 Fairey Aircraft, at Hamble, Hampshire for reconditioning. Upon completion of work issued 21/8/56 to Fairey Aircraft, at Ringway Airport, Manchester for conversion to Firefly U.9 drone.

On 22/5/57 undertook its First flight as a Firefly U.9 drone. Held at Ringway Airport, Manchester for short-term storage until 29/8/57 when delivered to RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd.

Written off (destroyed) 29/11/57: Went out of control and ditched into the Irish Sea, six miles South-West of Bardsey Island, off the Llŷn Peninsula in Gwynedd, Wales.

NOTE: Some sources state "reportedly recovered and repaired at Fairey Ringway 11/2/58 for 728B Sqn, Hal Far but no record with that unit". Possibly a confusion with Fairey Firefly U.9 VT441? (Which WAS at Ringway on 11/2/1958, and first flew as a Firefly U.9 drone on 14/3/1958)

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrows & Lee Howard, Air Britain, 2004 p.266)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/n1.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
5. https://www.faaaa.asn.au/fairey-firefly-aircraft-histories/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bardsey_Lighthouse
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bardsey_Island