Accident North American TB-25N Mitchell N7946C, Saturday 19 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 2020
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TB-25N Mitchell
Owner/operator:Proair Holding Company LLC
Registration: N7946C
MSN: 108-32213
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:8099 hours
Engine model:Wright R2600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Stockton Metropolitan Airport (SCK/KSCK), CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville-Nut Tree Airport, CA (KVCB)
Destination airport:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 19, 2020, about 1925 Pacific daylight time, a North American B-25N, N7946C, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Stockton, California. The copilot and the passenger sustained serious injuries, and the pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations 91 personal flight.

While the airplane was in cruise flight and being flown by the copilot, the left engine fuel pressure fluctuated, which was followed by a brief loss of engine power. Concerned that the airplane might have a failed engine-driven fuel pump, the pilot turned the boost pumps to high and asked the passenger (the airplane’s mechanic) to open the fuel cross-feed valve. As the airplane approached its intended destination, both fuel pressure needles began to fluctuate. The pilot assumed that fuel starvation to the engines was occurring and decided to make an off-airport landing to a field behind their airplane’s position due to residential areas located between the airplane’s location and the airport. The pilot stated that he took control of the airplane from the copilot and initiated a right turn toward the field, and that, shortly afterward, both engines lost total power. During the landing roll, the pilot observed a ditch in front of the airplane and was able to get the airplane airborne briefly to avoid the first ditch; however, he was not able to avoid a second, larger ditch. Subsequently, the airplane struck the second ditch, became airborne, and impacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.

Recovery company personnel reported that, during recovery of the wreckage, about 1 gallon of fuel was removed from the two forward and the two aft wing fuel tanks. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any pre-existing anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of either engine except that all four main fuel tank fuel gauges displayed erroneous indications after each tank was filled with water. No leaks were observed throughout the fuel system. The airplane was last refueled on the day before the accident with 497.7 gallons. When the airplane was last refueled, the fuel tanks were reportedly filled to about 3 inches below the fuel filler neck. The investigation could not determine, based on the available evidence for this accident, how much of the airplane’s fuel load (maximum capacity was 670 gallons) the airplane had onboard after it was refueled.

Additionally, the pilot reported that he commonly used a fuel burn rate of 150 gallons per hour for flight planning purposes; that figure included takeoff fuel burn. Recorded automatic dependent surveillancebroadcast data showed that the airplane had flown for 4 hours 1 minute since refueling and included six takeoffs and five landings (but did not include taxi times). As part of the investigation, the pilot estimated that 485.9 gallons of fuel had been used since the last refueling. However, on the basis of the pilot’s initial planned fuel load and recorded flight times, the airplane would have used about 600 gallons of fuel. The pilot later submitted an estimated fuel burn for the flights since refueling of 485.9 gallons. The flight manual did not have fuel burn references for the exact power settings and altitudes flown; thus, the hourly fuel burn could not be determined.

The pilot, copilot, and passenger did not visually verify the fuel levels in all four main fuel tanks before the accident flight. The pilot also underestimated the amount of fuel that would be used for the planned flights. As a result, fuel exhaustion occurred, which led to a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the erroneous fuel gauge indications and inadequate preflight planning and inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://fox40.com/news/local-news/plane-crashes-in-stockton-sheriffs-office-says/
https://sacramento.cbslocal.com/2020/09/19/3-injured-after-old-military-plane-crashes-in-stockton-sheriff-says/
https://www.kens5.com/article/news/local/stockton/plane-crashes-near-stockton-airport-san-joaquin-county-sheriffs-officials-say/103-de6b52fd-4915-4a73-a6d1-544e55c0b9ae

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7946C

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7946C
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/40824_1356344952.jpg (photo)
https://b-25history.org/aircraft/4428938.htm

ATC audio: https://archive-server.liveatc.net/ksck/KSCK-Sep-20-2020-0200Z.mp3?fbclid=Iw

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB