Accident Tecnam P-92 I-B983, Saturday 19 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P-92
Owner/operator:
Registration: I-B983
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Favale di Civitella del Tronto -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Villa Selva Airpark
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P-92 burnt out following a forced landing. The aircraft struck hedge and touched down hard in a stubble field.
Both occupants got out before the aircraft was consumed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.ilcentro.it/teramo/atterraggio-d-emergenza-aereo-a-fuoco-salvi-pilota-e-passeggero-video-1.2498428?fbclid=IwAR0jACGIwUgFHvDcTlqjizWIdb3Y94CIL_ejdc94xcL3WJP5_m_X_Bvsc9Y