Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B PP-LUX, Wednesday 16 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 September 2020
Time:14:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Goiás
Registration: PP-LUX
MSN: 30-1491
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mozarlândia, GO -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mozarlândia Airport, GO (SDOV)
Destination airport:Minaçu Municipal Airport, GO (MQH/SWIQ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Mozarlândia Airport (SDOV), GO, to Minaçu Aerodrome (MQH/SWIQ), GO, around 2:00 p.m. (UTC), in order to perform a private flight, with a pilot on board. During the cruise flight the pilot smelled and saw smoke and on board. He decided to carry out a forced landing in a clearing. The aircraft suffered substantial damage. The pilot was unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/87611_1510065157.jpg (photo)