Incident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM685 , Thursday 14 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:608 (North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: AM685
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Wick, Caithness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Caithness, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Wick, Caithness
Narrative:
Hudson AM685/B: Took off for a anti shipping mission off the coast of Norway. 14/05/1942
Damaged enemy action during an anti shipping raid off the coast of Norway,
Crew:
???? Ok
Sgt (921131) Augustus Reginald CHARLWOOD (AG) RAFVR: injured;

Sources:

1.ORB 608 Sqdn RAF
2.AIR81/14274
CWGC