Incident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIA V9110, Tuesday 10 February 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:608 (North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: V9110
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:1 mile north of RAF Skitten, Caithness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Caithness, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Skitten, Caithness
Narrative:
Hudson V9110: Took off for a Training flight /single engine flying practice,. 10/02/1942
The aircraft accident due to feathered wrong propeller and crash-landing 1 mile north of RAF Skitten.
Crew:
S/Ldr (72106) Hugh Anthony Shipley DISNEY (pilot) RAFVR: injured
Cpl ???? DUFFY (WOp/AG) RAF: injured;

Sources:

1.ORB 608 Sqdn RAF
2.AIR81/12053
3.https://air-britain.com/pdfs
4.Losses Database
5.Henk Welting Database