Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad VT-IGE, Monday 21 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 September 2020
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Uran Akademi (IGRUA)
Registration: VT-IGE
MSN: 1883
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kushwapurawa, Azamgarh, Uttar Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Raibarelly-Fursatganj Airport (VERB)
Destination airport:Raibarelly-Fursatganj Airport (VERB)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Socata TB-20 Trinidad crashed near Kushwapurawa, Azamgarh, Uttar Pradesh.
The pilot was on a solo cross-country training flight and died in the crash.

Probable Cause of the Accident
The accident occurred as the aircraft encountered sudden inclement weather (Thunderstorm) with wind shear during which it disintegrated in air and lost control wherein trainee pilot had no time to take corrective action.
In-adequate weather monitoring was a contributory factor to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/pilot-killed-after-trainer-aircraft-crashes-in-uttar-pradesh-s-azamgarh/story-s0TjvveDHJFcrg2HrIBEUL.html
https://www.timesnownews.com/india/article/helicopter-crash-in-up-s-azamgarh-1-dead-another-injured/655639#:~:text=One%20person%20died%20and%20another,More%20details%20awaited.&text=Check%20the%20latest%20facts%20on%20Covid%2D19%20here.
https://www.oneindia.com/india/pilot-killed-after-aircraft-crashes-in-uttar-pradesh-s-azamgarh-3152080.html
https://www.thenewsmantra.com/up-news-helicopter-crash-in-azamgarh-up-pilot-dies/
https://www.tribuneindia.com/news/nation/pilot-dies-as-4-seater-aircraft-crashes-in-ups-azamgarh-144476

Media: