Accident Van's RV-8 N800PB, Monday 21 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 September 2020
Time:14:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Aviation Aquisitions LLC
Registration: N800PB
MSN: 80838
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hilliard, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Polk County Airport, GA (4A4)
Destination airport:Flagler Executive Airport, FL (KFIN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 21, 2020, about 1437 eastern daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Vans RV8 airplane, N800PB, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Hilliard, Florida. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was on a cross-county flight back to his home airport. About an hour into the flight, a witness standing in her front yard, heard the airplane flying overhead and heard the engine “popping” like it was back firing. She looked up at the airplane and saw that it was “very low,” at an estimated altitude of 500 ft above ground level. The airplane disappeared behind trees and she heard the airplane hitting tree branches shortly afterward.

Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage and instrument panel was consumed by fire. Smoke striations from the cowling into the cockpit were consistent with an in-flight fire that originated in the engine compartment. Flight control continuity was confirmed from the flight controls to the flight control surfaces. A large hole was observed at the No. 2 cylinder case half and all of the connecting rod bearings were worn and oil starved. The No. 2 connecting rod was the most worn and the rod and cap exhibited lubrication distress. The condition of the No. 2 connecting rod bearing indicated that it was closest to the initiation point of oil starvation. However, a reason for the oil starvation could not be determined. It is likely that the inflight fire was the result of the engine failure.

Autopsy of the pilot indicated that he had cardiomegaly and moderate atherosclerotic disease. While these conditions increase the risk for having a sudden cardiac event, there was no evidence of any acute processes on autopsy and the pilot was able to extricate himself from the plane. Thus, it is unlikely that the pilot’s cardiovascular condition was a factor in this accident.

Carboxyhemoglobin was detected in the pilot’s blood at 15-16% and soot material was found in his airways. Toxicology testing detected cyanide, which can be produced by combustion, in his blood. Inhalation of both elements would have occurred from the in-flight fire. That the pilot extricated himself from the airplane suggests that the carbon monoxide itself was not impairing. Thus, carbon monoxide exposure, as determined by the carboxyhemoglobin level, was not a contributing factor in the accident.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to oil starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.news4jax.com/news/local/2020/09/21/pilot-injured-in-plane-crash-in-near-hilliard/

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N800PB

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/411/411848.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: Nassau County Sheriff's Office

Media: