Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo , Sunday 20 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Zanja, Escárcega, -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A crashed plane was found by Mexican law enforcement officers. It had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://noticaribe.com.mx/2020/09/21/buscan-otra-presunta-narco-aeronave-en-el-sur-de-qr-despliegan-operativo-aereo-en-la-ribera-del-rio-hondo-para-tratar-de-ubicar-nave-que-volaba-a-baja-altura/