Accident Air Tractor AT-802A EC-IQC, Wednesday 9 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:CEGISA
Registration: EC-IQC
MSN: 802A-0155
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ría de Pontevedra (Pontevedra) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped aircraft had the float-wheels down for a water landing during a scooping run.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-050/2006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Official report CIAIAC Ref. A-050/2006