Fuel exhaustion Accident Bell 412 EC-HXX, Monday 12 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 March 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:Helisureste
Registration: EC-HXX
MSN: 33062
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lanteira (Granada) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter force landed following fuel exhaustion while returning from a fire fighting mission.

CONCLUSIONS
The engine shutdown was caused by fuel depletion in the tanks, due to poor planning prior to departure and during the execution of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-010/2007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC Ref. A-010/2007