Incident Pitts S-2B F-GMCG, Saturday 16 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 1998
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GMCG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Verdun - 55 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coulommiers
Destination airport:Hagenau
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made the trip Coulommiers - Hagenau along with five other devices on the occasion of a meeting during which some of them will be presented in flight. An agreed stopping place in Verdun. On arrival at the aerodrome, the PITTS comes in approach to runway 10 coated. Simultaneously, the pilot observed the condition of the grass runway adjacent to its possible use by another device group. Following his observation, the pilot continued the landing. The aircraft touched down too long and bounces. The driver then delivers the gas, but during this maneuver the aircraft veered to the right and struck the PAPI of runway 28 with the right main gear. The damage to the landing gear are recognized by other aircraft in the group. The landing is then carried out on the grass runway after consuming almost all the fuel and in the presence of rescue alerted.

Sources:

http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/1998/f-jk980117/htm/f-jk980117.html
http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/1998/f-jk980117/pdf/f-jk980117.pdf
BEA