Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Katana EC-KUX, Saturday 25 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Katana
Owner/operator:Real Aero Club de Reus
Registration: EC-KUX
MSN: C0493
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reus Airport (REU/LERS) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reus Airport (REU/LERS)
Destination airport:Reus Airport (REU/LERS)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Diamond DA20-C1 Katana, with a solo student on board, bounced on landing, causing the student to feel unsure about landing. Consequently, a go-around was performed. The aircraft continued in the traffic pattern and made another landing attempt, resulting in another go-around. The air traffic controller tried to calm the student down to encourage a successful landing as the student appeared nervous.

During the third landing attempt, with the aircraft already over the runway, it began to bounce on the pavement, leading to a veer to the left. At this point, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, causing it to veer to the left side of Runway 25. After crossing the runway boundary, the aircraft ended up impacting the airport perimeter fence. Once the aircraft came to a stop, the pilot turned off the fuel and electrical systems, then exited the aircraft without sustaining any personal injuries.

The aircraft sustained significant structural damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-034/2012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC Ref. A-034/2012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 2023 EC-KUX One Air 2 Cerro del Fraile, Almería w/o