Accident Partenavia P.68B Victor EC-IVC, Tuesday 19 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68B Victor
Owner/operator:Grup Air-Med
Registration: EC-IVC
MSN: 160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Igualada-Òdena Airfield (LEIG) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Igualada-Òdena Airfield (LEIG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the runway after the pilot aborted the takeoff after receiving an (erroneous) indication of a loss of rpm of one of the engines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-066/2004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC Ref. A-066/2004