Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 VT-SUL, Friday 28 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 August 2020
Time:c. 1045 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SUL
MSN: 4400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL)
Destination airport:Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SpiceJet flight SG7077, a DHC-8-402Q (VT-SUL) and Qatar Airways flight QR7477, an Airbus A320-232 (A7-AHA) were involved in a serious airprox incident while on approach to Cochin Airport, India. Minimum separation was reduced to 2 NM horizontally and 500 feet vertically.

Probable Cause of the Incident.
Non adherence to ATC instructions by the crew of SEJ7077.