Incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca II N101FM, Sunday 22 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 2017
Time:14:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N101FM
MSN: 3433153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Strasbourg-Entzheim Airport, Bas-Rhin 67 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heubach Airfield (EDTH)
Destination airport:Strasbourg-Entzheim Airport (SXB/LFST)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34 (N101FM) was involved in an airprox incident with a Eurowings Airbus A320 (D-ABHJ).
The Piper was carrying out an IFR flight between the airports of Heubach (Germany) and Strasbourg-Entzheim (France) and was descending through a cloud layer. The A320 was en route from Baden-Baden Airport to Hamburg (Germany).
The crews of the two planes were in contact with the Strasbourg Approach controller. At 14:44, on first contact, the PA-34 pilot received a clearance to descend to FL80, heading 275 for the runway 23 ILS. The pilot read back this clearance.
A few minutes later, the crew of the A320 in initial climb received clearance to initially climb to FL70 and turn to heading 045. Then, the controller asked the crew of the A320 to reduce the rate of climb while informing them of the position of the PA-34 "5NM east of your position, 1000 ft above your clearance".
Noting that the PA-34 crossed FL80 in descent, the controller asked the pilot to confirm his flight level, then to immediately climb to FL80. The pilot read back but did not climb. The controller then asked the A320 crew to turn immediately left on heading 045 then a few seconds later requested the PA-34 pilot to immediately turn left on heading 210. The two crews complied. The A320 crew followed the clearance and accentuated the left turn while the PA-34 pilot turned right towards the north, contrary to the clearance received.
To the controller who questioned him, the pilot of the PA-34 replied that he was having difficulty with the autopilot and that he was "trying to hold the plane". The controller instructed him again to climb to FL80 using emergency phraseology as the pilot continued to descend.
At 14:51:51, the crew of the A320 announced a TCAS resolution advisory (RA) and began to descend. The minimum separation between the two airplanes was achieved with a vertical separation of approximately 750 ft. Tje PA-34 reached its lowest point at FL74, and began to climb. A few seconds later, the crew of the A320 announced that the conflict had passed, that they resumed their course and rejoined FL70.
Following the controller's clearances, the PA-34 pilot announced that he was established on the glideslope and the localizer five minutes later. He landed on runway 23 at 15:02.

Contributing factors:
- The pilot's lack of experience on this aircraft, which he had only recently acquired.
- The pilot's limited experience with the aircraft's navigation system.
- The pilot's lack of experience flying in IMC conditions.
- The unexpected behaviour of the navigation system which surprised the pilot during a dynamic phase of the flight, in IMC conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-du-piper-pa34-immatricule-n101fm-et-de-lairbus-a320-immatricule-d-abhj-et-exploite-par-eur/

Images:

Figure: BEA