Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N3617L, Thursday 24 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 September 2020
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Association Aircraft
Registration: N3617L
MSN: 0815
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2086 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport (MYF/KMYF), San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during the first takeoff of the day, with the pilot receiving instruction on the flight controls, the engine lost power shortly after takeoff about 350 ft above the runway. The flight instructor took control and established a 75-mph glide and initiated a steep angle-of-bank turn attempting to return to the runway. The flight instructor checked that the throttle, mixture control, and propeller were full forward, and the fuel shutoff was in the ON position. During the descent, the airplane struck a tree then impacted a parking lot adjacent to the airport perimeter. A witness at the airport reported that he heard the engine sputtering and observed it level off about 300 ft above ground level while making a right turn. The engine lost power, the airplane slowed dramatically, and the nose of the airplane started going down. The airplane recovered enough airspeed to bring the nose up just before the collision with a tree north of the runway.

The airplane came to rest upright with significant damage to the engine compartment, and substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined, which resulted in a hard landing off airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA320
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3617L

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB