Accident Dassault Mirage F1C-200 209, Tuesday 17 October 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage F1C-200
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 209
MSN: 209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Orange-Caritat BA 115, Vaucluse 84 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EC1/5
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot SGT Touchemoulin lost control on landing and killed in ejection. Aircraft crashed outside of air base.

Sources:

https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-taverny-fascafda
Scramble