Accident Rans S-6S PH-3P9, Saturday 15 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 March 2003
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-3P9
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lelystad Airport, Flevoland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of the original Dutch Safety Board investigation (see link #1 for the original Duch text):

"Date of occurrence: 15-03-2003
Crew: 2
Place of occurrence: Lelystad Airport
Pilot's flight experience: approximately 2700 hours of which approximately 180 hours on type
Flight type: Local flight approximately 15 hours on type
Registration Number: PH-3P9 Flight Experience 2nd
Occupant: approximately 400 hours
Aircraft type: Rans S-6S
Aircraft type: Micro Light Airplane (MLA)
Passengers: None
Stage of flight: Landing Injury: None
Damage to aircraft: Significantly damaged
Weather conditions: Does not affect accident
Description of the incident
The PH-3P9 was used for a local flight followed by a number of circuits from Lelystad Airport. Both persons on board were in possession of a pilot's license, the pilot was also an instructor. After a local flight of approximately 40 minutes, the driver decided to make a number of go-arounds. The wind was blowing straight on the track at about 10 knots. The first go-around went smoothly, flaps 25 degrees, speed on final approach leg 100 km/h. The second approach again with 25 degrees flaps became something flown more slowly (about 90 km/h). At a low altitude above the runway, the aircraft suddenly fell over the left away and on hitting the ground the left wheel leg broke off, followed by the right. The plane was on the abdomen and both occupants were able to exit unharmed.

Research & Analysis
The accident was probably caused by a too low airspeed after which it flew at a low altitude got overrun

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2003026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. The Dutch Safety Board Incident number: 2003026: 2005014_2003026_ph_3p9_lelystad.pdf

Location