Serious incident Fokker 50 PH-KVC, Thursday 2 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 August 2007
Time:10:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:KLM Cityhopper
Registration: PH-KVC
MSN: 20191
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Maastricht-Aachen Airport, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the ILS-approach of PH-KVC for runway 21 at Maastricht-Aachen Airport (EHBK), the pilot of a North American T-6J (D-FUKK) requested clearance to cross the Maastricht control zone from east to west. This request was approved with the remark to initially remain east of the airport and clear of final of runway 21. This was confirmed by the pilot of D-FUKK. Despite this manoeuvre both aircraft approached each other at a distance of approximately 0.14 NM at almost the same altitude. Due to the weather the pilots crew did not have visual contact with the other aircraft.

CONCLUSION
The serious incident could happen because D-FUKK was mistakenly considered to be a helicopter.
Consequently the special VFR regulations were not correctly applied and the performance of the aircraft was not properly estimated. That is the reason why no adequate separation minima was provided.
Because of the weather conditions the pilot of D-FUKK did not have sufficient visual references for his position in relation to the airfield and the other aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2007075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Dutch Safety Board

History of this aircraft

9 August 1990 PH-KVC - KLM Cityhopper (delivered)
15 July 2008 PH-KVC - MiniLiner (ferried to Denver for cargo conversion)
11 January 2009 I-MLCT - MiniLiner(delivered)
26 February 2016 OE-LJT - Jetcom
20 September 2017 5Y-JWG - Jetways Airlines

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 2024 5Y-JWG Jetways Airlines 1 Ceelbarde Airstrip w/o
Runway excursion