Incident Airbus A320-214 5A-LAP, Sunday 19 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 October 2014
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Libyan Arab Airlines
Registration: 5A-LAP
MSN: 5405
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI) -   Jordan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Libyan Arab Airlines Airbus A320-214, 5A-LAP, sustained minor damage when it struck a light pole at Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI), Jordan.
There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/LibyanSports.net/photos/a.731650556848062/872705816075868/

Media:

تعرضت اليوم إحدى طائرات الخطوط الليبية إلى حادث بسيط في مطار الملكة علياء الدولي بعمّان الأردن عندما اصطدم جناحها وهي على الأرض بعمود إنارة.. الحمدلله على السلامة

Posted by LibyanSports.net on Saturday, October 18, 2014