Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM , Sunday 19 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deckenpfronn-Egelsee -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Deckenpfronn-Egelsee
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run the pilot decided to abort the take-off. One of the wings touched the ground and a groundloop was made. The fuselage and wings of the aircraft were severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU20-0542-3X