Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III EC-JOO, Thursday 17 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Airpilot Escuela de Vuelo SL
Registration: EC-JOO
MSN: 3448035
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Destination airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Thursday 17 September 2020, the aircraft Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III, registration EC-JOO, suffered an accident at Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU) during landing.
After making a touching down normally, the student pilot, instead of applying power, as the instructor pilot indicated, activated the lever of the landing gear. The instructor, on noticing this, corrected the student who again pressed the lever of the landing gear to extend it. However, they could not prevent the nose wheel from retracting and the aircraft from hitting the runway. The instructor took over the controls of the aircraft and managed to stop it at exit J3, on the right side of the runway.
The student pilot and the instructor pilot were unharmed from the accident and the aircraft suffered damage to the propellers and the lower part of the fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-040/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2020/a-040-2020

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/19976_1594826787.jpg (photo)