Serious incident Diamond DA62 G-TACN, Saturday 19 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 2020
Time:12:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA62
Owner/operator:FCS Flight Calibration Services
Registration: G-TACN
MSN: 62.044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Lydd, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lydd International Airport (LYX/EGMD)
Investigating agency: UKAB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Diamond DA62 was on a pre-arranged training flight for the procedural ILS RW21 at Lydd and on a procedural service from Lydd Information. Whilst established on the outbound leg of the alternate procedure (LZD 360) and in level flight, a good lookout was being maintained by the instructor (front right-hand seat) and another pilot who was an observer on this flight (rear left-seat).

The instructor is familiar with the area and the potential conflict with traffic, so was ensuring a very good lookout, assisted by the accurate flying from the trainee in the left front seat (pilot flying), which enabled a better lookout. The scan was 8 sec outside the aircraft, 2 sec inside. On the scan previous to the conflict, it was noted by the instructor that no aircraft were visible; however, the aircraft was only 50 ft below the cloud base, which was scattered to broken strato-cumulus. Visibility below the cloud was good and 3200 ft was being maintained in accordance with the procedure. On looking back out after the 2 sec. Both pilots reported VMC but were operating above 3000 ft amsl and reported within 1000 ft vertically of cloud.

They were therefore operating in IMC and consequently under IFR scan inside, the instructor observed a glider (HpH 304 Shark S), in what appeared to be a 5° nose down attitude, in his 1 o'clock heading directly at the aircraft, no more than 100-150 m away. It appeared to have descended out of the cloud, but may have been hidden behind the uneven base on the previous lookout scan. The instructor immediately applied aggressive forward pressure on the control stick for avoiding action; at the same time the glider banked sharply left. The closest the two came was around 20 ft vertically and 10 m horizontally. The instructor noted that he was an experienced formation pilot and was used to judging close distances in the air and that the DA 62’s TAS showed no contacts at the time.

The pilot assessed the risk of collision as ‘High’.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UKAB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Airprox Report: https://www.airproxboard.org.uk/uploadedFiles/Content/Standard_content/Airprox_report_files/2019/Airprox%20Report%202019282.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/2019-09-19/12:54/12x/VOR09/22294f8c
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-TACN/908105

Media:

G TACN FCS Flight Calibration Services Diamond DA62 aircraft over Cambridge UK 11 March 2020: