Incident Mitsubishi/Sikorsky UH-60J Black Hawk 08-4572, Tuesday 29 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 September 2020
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi/Sikorsky UH-60J Black Hawk
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 08-4572
MSN: 2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Miyagi Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A UH-60J of Air Rescue Wing Matsushima Detachment, Japan Air Self-Defense Force made a precaution landing at the school ground of Miyagi Prefecture Ishinomakikita High School Iinogawa, while on a training flight. There was a warning on the drive system. No personal injuries among four onboard were reported, and there were no ground damage.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/587ef5e6332bd00f5b8955afface3d69ffe0aa4a
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/803bacbd7ea54b5bb6590e5b45573993be75ed93
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ffd41d6dec1f236e9ac4fdf920dd31cabf7c49d2
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/3120b40abffbf71edfb8e2884dbfe09e3324c390
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/dc4086c1db347a04b564e14e1bdb55f8fe69a387
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20200929/k10012639891000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_029