Bird strike Serious incident Van's RV-10 PP-ZJJ, Monday 28 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-ZJJ
MSN: 41321
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:José Martins da Silva Airport (SDYJ), Regente Feijo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SWEP
Destination airport:Regente Feijó-José Martins da Silva Airport, SP (SDYJ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after bird strike.
When the pilot was approaching, about 16 km away from the airstrip, the plane's windshield was hit by a vulture. Due to the impact, the bird passed through the glass and entered the cabin.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2020/09/colisao-entre-urubu-e-aeronave-provoca.html
https://www.imparcial.com.br/noticias/aeronave-faz-pouso-forcado-apos-bater-contra-urubu-em-regente-feijo,38377