Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ675, Thursday 25 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:640 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ675
MSN: C8-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weisweiler, Eschweiler, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:Aachen Railway Yards
Narrative:
Take off at 22:59 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rothe Erde railway station at Aachen.
Coned by Flakschienw Rgt 113. Hit by 2/schw Flak Abt 525 (Eisb) and Schw Flak Battr z.b.V.
Impacted at Weisweller at 01:30.
A later report by a Missing Research & Enquiry team stated ; “ the aircraft crashed near
Weissweiler after it collided with another British aircraft at approx 12:30 on the 25 May 1944, and the crews of both aircraft wee killed except Sgt Smart.”
The crew were initially buried at Weisweller Communal Cemetery.
Sgt Ross - Grave 2.
Flt Sgt Marriott, Flt Sgt Sgt Law and WO Williamson RAAF Collective Grave 1.
Sgt Alldritt Grave 3.
Flt Sgt Coldicott Collective Grave 4.
Reinterred 25 March 1947.
Pilot: 1432314 Flt Sgt Dennis Marriott - Rheinberg War Cemetery- Plot 5 Row A Collective Grave 10-20.
Flight Engineer: 977625 Flt Sgt Edward Cecil Coldicutt - Rheinberg War Cemetery - Plot 5 Row A Collective Grave 10-20.
Navigator: 1537400 Flt Sgt James Law - Rheinberg War Cemetery - Plot 5 Row A Collective Grave 10-20.
Bomb Aimer: 1550710 Flt Sgt John Hamilton Ross - Rheinberg War Cemetery - Plot 5 Row A Grave 9.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: A/403380 WO James Esca Williamson RAAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery - Plot 5 Row A Collective Grave 10-20.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1591743 Sgt Terence Alldritt - Rheinberg War Cemetery - Plot 5 Row A
Collective Grave 10-20.
Rear Gunner: 1627476 Sgt Henry William Smart - Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzberg Upper Silesia/Stalag Luft 3a
Luckenwalde/PoW Number 54.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW673
Google Maps
CWGC
RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS - Alan Storr