Incident Socata MS892A Rallye Commodore 150 F-BPQM, Wednesday 7 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1997
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata MS892A Rallye Commodore 150
Owner/operator:Aero Club De Arras
Registration: F-BPQM
MSN: 10912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Arras–Roclincourt Airport, Roclincourt, 4 km NE of Arras, Nord-Pas-de- -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arras–Roclincourt Airport (LFQD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine was hand-started by swinging the propeller because the started engine had failed on a previous attempt. The engine developed power and the airplane began to move forward. It ran across the field before coming to rest against an embankment. The wheels had not been chocked.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-qm970507/htm/f-qm970507.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-qm970507/pdf/f-qm970507.pdf
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html