Loss of control Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex LV-X628, Sunday 4 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 October 2020
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-X628
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parada Leis, MI -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Parada Leis, MI
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Sonex Sonex crashed performing a low pass at an airstrip in Parada Leis, Misiones, after collided its left wing with the left wingtip of an Rans S-12XL Airaile ultralight parked there, registered LV-UX-056.
The pilot died in the crash, the passenger was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.en24.news/2020/10/missions-a-man-died-and-his-son-is-seriously-ill-after-the-plane-they-piloted-in-parada-leis-fell.html
https://economis.com.ar/un-posadeno-se-mato-al-caer-con-su-avioneta-en-parada-leis-y-su-hijo-esta-grave/
https://www.lavoz.com.ar/sucesos/video-asi-se-estrello-un-avion-experimental-en-misiones

Media: