Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft A23 Musketeer N8783M, Saturday 3 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 October 2020
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23 Musketeer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8783M
MSN: M-568
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3585 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 346A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avery County/Morrison Field (7A8), NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Falmouth, KY (K62)
Destination airport:Spruce Pines, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before attempting to land on the 3,001-ft-long, asphalt runway, the pilot had been advised by personnel at the destination airport that landing toward the upsloping direction of the runway was preferred. The pilot did not check the wind direction prior to landing, and during the landing flare, the airplane did not slow down or descend. The pilot added full flaps, but the airplane continued to float and touched down with about 200 ft of remaining runway. Subsequently, the airplane overran the runway end, proceeded through the airport perimeter fence, traveled down an embankment, and came to rest on a road. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. Following the accident, the pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and stated that he believed that a tailwind was likely present during the landing attempt.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to familiarize himself with the wind conditions at the destination airport and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point during landing, which resulted in a long, tailwind landing and subsequent runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA012

Location

Images:

7A8 1500 local