Incident Vickers Warwick B.1 BV215, Thursday 18 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 February 1943
Time:c.
Type:Vickers Warwick B.1
Owner/operator:RAE Farnborough
Registration: BV215
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The second production Vickers Warwick B.1, BV215 was burnt out and destroyed on the ground at RAE Farnborough, when the starboard engine caught fire. Vickers pilot, Mr. Tommy Lucke safely exited the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.baesystems.com/en/heritage/vickers-warwick
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vickers_Warwick
Aeroplane Monthly - October 1976 'Alas, poor Warwick' Eric Morgan and C. F. Andrews - P.536-542