Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I HK545, Tuesday 13 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:01:31 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK545
MSN: KO-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km west of Gelsenkirchen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Witchford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:32 hrs for a bombing operation against the Nordstern synthetic oil plant at Gelsenkirchen in Germany.

The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Modrow & Unteroffizier Schneider of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying He 219 A-0 G9+AH from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.

The seven crew members rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HK545&o=DateIncident&d=asc