Accident Rand Robinson KR-1 N101GJ, Friday 2 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 2020
Time:22:55
Type:Rand Robinson KR-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N101GJ
MSN: GJ-101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson County International Airport (TWD/0S9), Port Townsend, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jefferson County International Airport, WA (TWD/0S9)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimentally built Johnson George O Rand Robinson KR-1, experienced a landing gear collapse during a landing attempt at Jefferson County International Airport (TWD/0S9), Port Townsend, Washington.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

FAA