Loss of control Accident Quicksilver Sport N2942A, Tuesday 6 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 October 2020
Time:08:20
Type:Quicksilver Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2942A
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Posey Patch Ultralight Flightpark (59II), Mount Vernon, INI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Vernon, IN
Destination airport:Mount Vernon, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot and pilot-rated passenger were conducting a local flight in the light sport airplane, which was not approved for aerobatic flight. A witness near the accident site saw the airplane exit a loop then spiral toward the ground. The airplane impacted the ground on a southwesterly heading and came to rest about 100 ft from the initial impact point. The flight controls were intact and there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Toxicological testing detected memantine in specimens from the pilot, which is used to treat dementia. The pilot's presumed underlying dementia could have influenced some of his decision-making but without more information about the status of his disease, its effect on the safety of his flying could not be determined. Specimens from the pilot-rated passenger detected diphenhydramine, THC, and its metabolites; however, the low levels of each substance were unlikely to have caused impairing effects. Overall, it is unlikely the pilot's presumed dementia, or the pilot-rated passenger's use of multiple substances contributed to the circumstances of this accident.

The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot's decision to perform aerobatic maneuvers in an airplane not approved for aerobatic flight, during which he exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack, resulting in an aerodynamic stall/spin and loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during an aerobatic maneuver, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and spin and loss of control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to perform aerobatic maneuvers in an airplane that was not approved to do so.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA008
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2942A

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: