Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C LV-LXM, Tuesday 6 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 October 2020
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Familia Laus
Registration: LV-LXM
MSN: 765623
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ca. Los Toldos spa, Route 65, km 165, Buenos Aires Province -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Toldos Airstrip
Destination airport:Los Toldos Airstrip
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper Pawnee plane crash landed after engine failure. The pilot was slightly injured.

Sources:

JST
https://lostoldosesnoticia.com.ar/nota/21428/cae-avioneta-de-fumigacion-en-zona-del-balneario
https://jst.gob.ar/files/informes/67758418-20.pdf

Images:

Media: