Accident Pipistrel Alpha Trainer N227PF, Thursday 8 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 October 2020
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Alpha Trainer
Owner/operator:Piedmont Flight Training
Registration: N227PF
MSN: 1004 AT 912 LSA
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yadkin, Stokes County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Winston-Salem-Smith-Reynolds Airport, NC (INT/KINT)
Destination airport:Rural Hall, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was at 5,000 ft and an engine power setting of 5,000 rpm when he began to pitch and roll to practice a chandelle. At the start of the control inputs for the maneuver, he looked down at his kneeboard and personal electronic device and readjusted its position on his leg and around the control stick. The pilot advised that during this time, he may have released the backpressure on the control stick but continued the turn. While focused on the kneeboard he heard the engine rpm increase, then looked up and realized that the airplane had entered an unusual attitude. During this same time, he became disoriented and tried to correct visually, instead of by reference to the instruments. As such, he inadvertently increased the rate of descent and was unable to determine the airplane's position as it rapidly gained airspeed. He then heard a 'pop' sound and deployed the airplane's ballistic recovery system (BRS). The BRS system's parachute deployed successfully, and the airplane came to rest in trees without its left wing. The outboard section of the left wing was subsequently recovered; however, the inboard section was not found. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control and improper recovery from an unusual attitude, which resulted in an in-flight breakup.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA014
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N227PF

Location

Media: