Incident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat TI-AIM, Monday 6 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 October 2003
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:
Registration: TI-AIM
MSN: 1320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Finca la Victoria -   Costa Rica
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ticabán Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cropduster crashed as a result of a technical malfunction. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/pg/Accidentes-A%C3%A9reos-de-CR-214479505299572/posts/