Accident Pitts S-2 F-GJHE, Saturday 19 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 April 1997
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GJHE
MSN: 5152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lac Ste-Croix-de-Verdon -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Château-Arnoux, France
Destination airport:Valencia, Spain
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot has just sold his plane. During the trip delivery of the aircraft, departing from the aerodrome of Château-Arnoux and to Valencia, the pilot decided to fly over Lake St. Croix. The aircraft then ran along the bank, and the pilot decided to make a move lower in the center of the lake.

He then started a tight left turn downhill. He can not avoid the collision very violently with water. The plane sank but the pilot manages to break free and reach the lake surface. The pilot said he lost consciousness for several seconds during the sharp turn and regained his ability to have that when the plane would crash into the water.

The day before the accident, the pilot performed hard physical work, and went to bed later, concerned about the sale of his aircraft, he had slept badly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-he970419/htm/f-he970419.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-he970419/pdf/f-he970419.pdf
http://www.pittss2b.com/5100to5199.htm