Bird strike Incident Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia HA-FAN, Monday 12 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 October 2020
Time:07:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia
Owner/operator:Budapest Aircraft Service BPS / Leased by Karhu Aero
Registration: HA-FAN
MSN: 120104
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Pori Airport (POR/EFPO) -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pori Airport (POR/EFPO)
Destination airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Budabest Air Service flight BRP692 (RP692) returned to Pori, Finland, after the plane hit a flock of seagull after takeoff.
The flight was cancelled.

Sources:

https://yle.fi/uutiset/3-11590899
https://www.satakunnankansa.fi/a/196848dd-f1d4-4a43-ae7a-e9f9c1250780?c=1528874183846
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/rp692
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/BPS5692/history/20201013/0440Z/EFPO/EFHK
https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Budapest_Aircraft_Service

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 1990 OO-DTH Delta Air Transport - DAT 0 Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR) sub