Runway excursion Accident North American Navion N8698H, Monday 12 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 October 2020
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8698H
MSN: NAV-4-698
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4816 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Airport Manatee (48X), Palmetto, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmetto-Manatee Airport, FL (48X)
Destination airport:Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL (KBKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted a hangar during a takeoff attempt at Airport Manatee (48X), Palmetto, Florida. The airplane was partially consumed by the post crash fire and the pilot was seriously injured. The three remaining passengers onboard received minor injures.
Hangared Mooney M20C N722CS (c/n 2171) received substantial damage due to the impact of the crashed Navion.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in gusting crosswind conditions, which led to a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mysuncoast.com/2020/10/12/one-person-injured-when-plane-crashes-into-hanger-manatee-county/
https://www.mysuncoast.com/video/2020/10/12/small-plane-crashes-into-hanger-palmetto/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8698H
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8698H

Location

Images:

Photo: North Shore FD