Incident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N315WF, Sunday 11 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 October 2020
Time:c. 12:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N315WF
MSN: 4608050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pendleton Township SW of Farmington, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Purdue University, Lafayette, IN (LAF)
Destination airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to bean field terrain in Pendleton Township southwest of Farmington, Missouri. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the three related occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.kfmo.com/news/emergency-landing-in-st-francois-county
https://dailyjournalonline.com/news/local/accidents/plane-crash-sunday-morning/article_30e8cb4b-84e0-59e3-b87f-e216a88661b7.html

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N315WF/history/20201011/1500Z/KLAF/KFAM
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N315WF
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1415405/n315wf-1987-piper-malibu

Location