Incident Curtiss P-40N-15-CU Warhawk A29-556, Sunday 14 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 May 1944
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N-15-CU Warhawk
Owner/operator:80 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A29-556
MSN: 29863
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tadji Airfield, West Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair when in collision with a landing aircraft at Tadji Airfield, Papua New Guinea on 14th May !944.
The aircraft was stripped of components and the airframe abandoned at Tadji Airfield in 1945. The remains of the airframe was recovered to the USA from New Guinea in 1975, where a composite rebuild for static display was carried out, with completion in 1992. The aircraft was shipped to the UK from the USA in 1992 and went on display at the RAF Museum, Hendon in 2003 in 112 Squadron RAF colours, serial FX760.

The aircraft was built in 1943, USAAF Serial Number 42-106101, shipped to Australia in 1943 and Issued to 80 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Serial No. A29-556.

Sources:

https://pacificwrecks.com/airfields/png/tadji/index.html
file:///C:/Users/ptcla/Desktop/USASC-USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF%20Military%20Aircraft%20Serial%20Numbers--1908%20to%20Present.html
https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/1994-1347-A-Curtiss-Kittyhawk-FX670.pdf
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a29f.htm
https://www.flickr.com/photos/ajw1970/32929546740
http://plane-crazy.k-hosting.co.uk/Aircraft/WW2-Planes/Kittyhawk/kittyhawk.htm

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010