Accident Zenith CH 801 N801TP, Monday 12 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 October 2020
Time:17:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 801
Owner/operator:Gospel Ministries International Inc.
Registration: N801TP
MSN: 4827
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:183 hours
Engine model:Subaru EggenFellner
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Collegedale Municipal Airport (KFGU), Collegedale, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Collegedale, TN (KFGU)
Destination airport:Apison, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the accident flight was his first flight in the experimental amateur-built airplane, and it was the first flight after a condition inspection. After an uneventful takeoff, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power during the initial climb about 800 ft above ground level. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and subsequently performed a forced landing to a grassy clearing about 1 mile from the departure runway. During the rollout, the airplane impacted thick vegetation and trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left fuel tank was empty, and the right fuel tank contained about 12 gallons. Additionally, the fuel selector placards for LEFT and RIGHT were mislabeled backwards.
The pilot reported that prior to takeoff, there was about 15 gallons of fuel in the right fuel tank, and 'only a couple of gallons' in the left fuel tank. As a result, he placed the fuel selector toward the sticker-type placard that stated RIGHT, although the fuel selector was pointed toward the left wing.
According to the pilot, the most recent condition inspection did not involve any action that would have involved the fuel selector placards. Review of past maintenance records found several instances of fuel system maintenance; however, no entry described an action about placards at the fuel selector. Therefore, the investigation was unable to identify when the fuel tanks became incorrectly placarded.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, as a result of an incorrectly placarded fuel selector.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA018
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=801TP

Location