Wirestrike Accident Cessna A188B/A2 , Saturday 12 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 September 2020
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Urana, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:near Urana, NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in an aerial spraying operation when it came into contact with powerlines, causing the aircraft to descend into the paddock. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2020/aviation/ab-2020-040/