Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth OH-XLA, Tuesday 13 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 October 2020
Time:14:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Lennart Helin, Seppo Kuhavuori & Partners
Registration: OH-XLA
MSN: 85167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Savikko Airport, 5km NNE of Nurmijärvi -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Helsinki-Malmi Airport (HEM/EFHF)
Destination airport:Savikko Airport (EFNS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85167; Taken on charge as T6958 at 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 18.11.41. To 9 EFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire [by 31.12.42]. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down 30.3.44, Minchintampton, Gloucestershire for long-term storage

Struck off charge when sold 30.3.51 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth. UK civil registered as G-AMJR (C of R R3285/1) 23.5.51 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. C of A issued 18.9.51. Registration G-AMJR cancelled 20.9.51 as 'sold abroad'.

Ferried Portsmouth-Hollola 1.10.51 to 5.10.51. Re-registered in Finland as OH-ELA 12.9.51 to Lahden Purjelentokerho ry [Lahti Gliding Club], Lahti [based Hollola]. C of A 119 issued 10.10.51. Stalled and crashed into trees after take-off Hollola 5.6.54; [pilot Toimi Kelkola unhurt]. Registration cancelled 31.12.54 as Withdrawn From Use. Airframe stored at Hollola; some repairs undertaken. Sold [after 1971] to Hannu Riihela [of Molino O/Y, later Eiriavion O/Y], Lahti and rebuilt 1974-77 at Lahti with various mods, including clipped wings, new undercarriage and fitted with 180hp Lycoming O-360-A2A engine.

Registered as OH-XLA 22.4.77 to Hannu Riihela, Lahti and reflown under experimental C of A 29.4.77. Full C of A issued 28.6.77. Operated as floatplane [6.78-9.78]. Moved 1980 to Vesivehmaa. Sold 5.81 and regd 10.6.81 to Lennart Helin, Seppo Kuhavuori, Hannu Rautalin & Matti Sorsa, Malmi. To department store as display item suspended from roof. Reportedly restored to airworthy condition in 2012; but also as restored after 5 years & reflown at Malmi 6.8.2020 (still with Lycoming O-360 engine).

Badly damaged when overturned on landing Savikko Airport, 5km NNE of Nurmijärvi 13.10.20; the Tiger Moth flipped over after it touched down just short of the grass runway. The aircraft came to rest inverted. According to a rough translation from Finnish into English of a contemporary report (see link #6 for the original Finnish text):

"The landing of a two-level small plane failed in Nurmijärvi: the plane spun to its roof
According to police, the two people in the plane got out of the crash plane on their own.

A plane crash has occurred at Savikko Airport in Nurmijärvi.

Olli Korteniemi, a firefighter on duty at the Central Uusimaa Rescue Department, says that the landing of a two-level small plane on the runway failed. The Rescue Department says on Twitter that the plane was spinning through its beak to its roof.

According to information received by the police, there are no serious injuries in the accident. According to police, the two people in the plane got out of the crash plane on their own. At this point, the police do not want to assess the causes of the accident.

Savikko Airport is a small private airport about 5.5 kilometers northeast of the village of Nurmijärvi."

On rebuild at Kauhava 2021.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Haley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMJR.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p851.html
5. http://digi.narc.fi/digi/hak_view.ka?hakid=31101
6. https://yle.fi/uutiset/3-11427112
7. https://www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-2000006668608.html
8. https://www.mtvuutiset.fi/artikkeli/nurmijarvella-lentoturma-pelastuslaitos-julkaisi-kuvan/7953830#gs.ilwoqs
9. https://www.kauhavaairshow.com/historialliset/
10. https://www.ilmailumuseot.fi/tuotteet.html?id=21290/266361
11. https://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/historiallinen_tiger_moth_experimental_kone_oh_xla_vaurioitui_savikon_lentopaikalla
12. Tiger Moth OH-XLA post accident 13.10.2020: https://www-flyfinland-fi.translate.goog/view/31745?_x_tr_sl=fi&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=sc
13. Tiger Moth OH-XLA in 2005: https://www-karjalanilmailumuseo-fi.translate.goog/index.php?sivu=galleriat&alasivu=kansiot&galleriaid=10&kuvaid=211&_x_tr_sl=fi&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=sc

Media:

de Havilland DH 82A Tiger Moth Full OH-XLA at the Ramp - Kauhava 2020 de Havilland DH 82A Tiger Moth Full Airshow Display Flight Sunday - Kauhava 2020