Runway excursion Accident Pacific Aerospace 750XL PK-RWR, Thursday 15 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XL
Owner/operator:Tariku Aviation
Registration: PK-RWR
MSN: 183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bayabiru Airstrip (WXY3) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI)
Destination airport:Bayabiru Airstrip (WXY3)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 15 October 2020, a PAC 750 XL aircraft registered PK-RWR was being operated by Yayasan Pelayanan Penerbangan Tariku (Tariku Aviation) on unscheduled passenger and cargo flight from Douw Aturure Airport (WABI), Nabire, Papua to Bayabiru Airstrip, Paniai, Papua.
Prior to the flight, the pilot was informed that the weather condition at Bayabiru did not rain at the previous night, and drizzle between 0500 to 0700 LT. The weather information was provided by resident at Bayabiru.
During this flight, the Pilot in Command (PIC) who was the chief pilot for the company would also conduct route qualification check for the Second in Command (SIC). The PIC acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM), seated on the right pilot seat and the SIC acted as Pilot Flying (PF), seated on the left pilot seat.
At 0935 LT, the flight departed and cruised at altitude of 9,000 feet. The flight continued uneventfully until the aircraft commencing for approach at Bayabiru.
When the aircraft approached Bayabiru, the weather was clear with high overcast clouds. On final, the pilot calculated the wind was tail wind about 5 knots, by the indication of the wind shock and comparison between the groundspeed and the indicated airspeed.
On final approach the pilot recalled the aircraft speed was about 75 knots and the flaps were full down at 40°. Both pilots were unable to determine whether the runway was wet or dry as the runway was grass-surface runway.
At 1003 LT, the aircraft touched down at Bayabiru with main landing gear first about 15 meters from beginning runway. During the touchdown the pilots felt that the runway was slippery, and the PF then set the brake to maximum and the propeller lever to Beta Mode intended for slowing down the aircraft. The PIC felt the aircraft did not decelerate as intended and took over the aircraft control. The PIC then selected the propeller to reverse to increase deceleration. The aircraft overran and impacted higher ground at the end of the runway.
No one injured in this accident, and the aircraft substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://news.detik.com/berita/d-5214927/pesawat-tariku-tergelincir-saat-mendarat-di-paniai-tabrak-semak-semak
http://beritatrans.com/2020/10/15/pesawat-tariku-tergelincir-di-bandara-bayabiru/
https://news.okezone.com/read/2020/10/15/340/2294094/pesawat-tariku-air-tergelincir-di-bandara-bayabiru-paniai-papua
http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/2020/PK-RWR%20Preliminary%20Report.pdf