Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II 68-0898, Tuesday 25 March 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:78th TFSqn /81st TFWg USAF
Registration: 68-0898
MSN: 1326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Dereham, Norfork, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Control was lost at 15,000ft on a routine combat training mission when a loose electrical plug jammed the pitch control bell-crank during a negative-G manoeuvre causing the aircraft to enter a high-speed vertical dive.
With the controls jammed, airspeed increasing through 550kts and descending through 5,000ft ejection was ordered. The WSO ejected first, but due to a mechanical problem the pilot's ejection was delayed until the aircraft was supersonic and at low altitude. His parachute opened a split second before impact with the ground. The pilot miraculously survived the supersonic ejection but all four of his limbs were shattered by wind-blast.
The aircraft caused a crater 50ft deep, with parts buried as far down as 75ft.

Capt. Kristian Mineau (pilot) - survived

Capt. Mike Hinnebusch (WSO) - survived

Sources:

https://www.linkedin.com/posts/martin-baker-aircraft-co-ltd_in-1969-my-navigator-mike-hinnebusch-activity.
http://valleypatriot.com/hero-in-our-midst-colonel-kris-mineau-usaf-ret-valley-patriot-of-the-month/
http://classof1964usafa.org/Mineau_Kristian/bailout.pdf