Runway excursion Incident Cessna 210 Centurion II 0822, Friday 16 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 October 2020
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion II
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Paraguaya
Registration: 0822
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Itaipu Airport (SGIB) -   Paraguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Itaipu Airport (SGIB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 210 Centurion II transporting the Paraguayan Minister of Justice, Cecilia Pérez, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Itaipu Airport, Paraguay. The right-hand main gear collapsed.

Sources:

http://www.radioimperio.com.py/aeronave-que-transportaba-a-ministra-de-justicia-sufrio-un-percance-en-el-aerodromo-de-itaipu-r23431.html

Media: