Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GEEN, Wednesday 7 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 October 2020
Time:17:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:WestJet Encore
Registration: C-GEEN
MSN: 4501
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:W of Calgary, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Comox Airport, BC (YQQ/CYQQ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A WestJet Encore de Havilland DHC-8-402, was operating as flight WEN3171 from Calgary, AB (CYYC) to Comox, BC (CYQQ). While enroute to CYQQ, the flight crew observed the pitch trim, elevator feel, roll spoiler outboard ground, spoiler outboard, #2 rudder hydraulic and rudder control caution lights illuminate and empty hydraulic fluid indications on the PFCS panel.
The flight crew consulted with company dispatch and maintenance. The flight crew declared a PAN PAN and conducted an air turnback to CYYC. A missed approach was conducted due to an unsafe landing gear indication. The aircraft landed uneventfully on the second approach and taxied to the gate.

The aircraft was inspected and resumed service on October 12.

Sources:

TSB